Youth Hempfield South Team Sweeps Solanco Duals & North Team Finishes 3-1; Seven Knights are King of the Mat

Both youth dual teams competed at the Solanco Duals.  Hempfield South finished 4-0 and Hempfield North finished 3-1 in their pools.  In the final round, individual wrestlers were paired based upon their pool record to compete in the King of the Mat. Hempfield crowned 7 individual champions.  Great work Hempfield!

 King of The Mat Individual Results

1st Place-Jorden Williams, Seamus Mack, Braden Edwards, Reagan Lefevre, Dylan Bard, Andrew Edye and AJ McAlpine

2nd Place- Michael Karpathios, Noah Lawler, Isaac Lawler Chapman Davison, Aidan Webbere and Owen Stout

3rd Place- Charlie Williams, Brady Deck, Grant Hoover and Noah Caslow

4th Place- Cole Peters, Clay Gainer, Elijah Sanchez and Derek Katch

5th Place- Trey Marin

6th Place-Brian Williams

7th Place-Luke Kramer

8th Place- Owen Quinn, Trenton Brandt, Aidan Shorter and Nathaniel Varner

Hempfield North Dual Results

Hempfield North 39 and Penn Manor 35

 45lbs-Isaac Lawler won by FFT

50lbs-Elijah Sanchez won by fall

55lbs-Noah Caslow won 7-3

60lbs-Derek Katch won 10-4

75lbs-Brian Williams won 6-0

112lbs-Chapman Davison won by Fall

120lbs-Aidan Webbere won by Fall

HWT-Owen Stout won by Fall

Hempfield North 39 and Solanco 38

 45lbs-Isaac Lawler won by FFT

55lbs-Noah Caslow won Fall

60lbs-Derek Katch won by Default

104lbs-Trey Marin won by Fall

112lbs-Chapman Davison won by Fall

120lbs-Aidan Webbere won by Fall

HWT-Owen Stout won 4-0

Law 53 and Hempfield North 30

45lbs-Isaac Lawler won by Fall

50lbs-Elijah Sanchez won by Fall

112lbs-Chapman Davison won by FFT

120lbs-Aidan Webbere won by FFT

HWT-Owen Stout won by FFT

Hempfield North 62 and #2 Kennett Square  13

 50lbs-Elijah Sanchez won by Fall

55lbs-Noah Caslow won by Fall

60lbs-Derek Katch won 8-0

75lbs-Brian Williams won 2-1

80lbs-Owen Quinn won 4-3

85lbs-Trenton Brandt won by FFT

92lbs-Aidan Shorter won 10-1

98lbs-Nathaniel Varner won by FFT

104lbs- Trey Marin won by FFT

112lbs-Chapman Davison won by FFT

120lbs-Aidan Webbere won by FFT

HWT-Owen Stout won by FFT

 Hempfield South Dual Results

Hempfield South 56 and #1 Kennett Square  9

 45lbs-Charlie Williams won

50lbs-Brady Deck won

55lbs-Jorden Williams won

60lbs-Michael karpathios won

65lbs-Seamus Mack won

75lbs-Braden Edwards won

80lbs-Grant Hoover won

92lbs-Reagan LeFevre won

98lbs-Noah Lawler won

104lbs- Clay Gainer won

112lbs-Dylan Bard won

120lbs-Andrew Edye won

HWT-AJ McAlpine won

Hempfield South 79 and Lampeter Strasburg 0

 45lbs-Charlie Williams won by FFT

50lbs-Brady Deck won by Fall

55lbs-Jorden Williams won by Fall

60lbs-Michael karpathios won Fall

65lbs-Seamus Mack won by Fall

70lbs-Cole Peters won by Fall

75lbs-Braden Edwards won by Fall

80lbs-Grant Hoover won 7-0

85lbs-Luke Kramer won by Fall

92lbs-Reagan LeFevre won by Fall

98lbs-Noah Lawler won by FFT

104lbs- Clay Gainer won by Fall

112lbs-Dylan Bard won 2-0

120lbs-Andrew Edye won by FFT

HWT-AJ McAlpine won 4-1

Hempfield South 70 and Garden Spot 6

 45lbs-Charlie Williams won by Fall

50lbs-Brady Deck won 9-0

55lbs-Jorden Williams won by Fall

60lbs-Michael karpathios won FFT

65lbs-Seamus Mack won 15-0

70lbs-Cole Peters won 2-0 OT

75lbs-Braden Edwards won by Fall

92lbs-Reagan LeFevre won by Fall

98lbs-Noah Lawler won by Fall

104lbs- Clay Gainer won by FFT

112lbs-Dylan Bard won 15-0

120lbs-Andrew Edye won 12-2

HWT-AJ McAlpine won by Fall

Hempfield South 60 and Conestoga Valley 17

 55lbs-Jorden Williams won by Fall

60lbs-Michael karpathios won Fall

65lbs-Seamus Mack won by Fall

70lbs-Cole Peters won by Fall

75lbs-Braden Edwards won 8-2

80lbs-Grant Hoover won by Fall

92lbs-Reagan LeFevre won by Fall

98lbs-Noah Lawler won by Fall

112lbs-Dylan Bard won by Fall

120lbs-Andrew Edye won by FFT

HWT-AJ McAlpine won 3-2

Advertisements