Hempfield Wrestling Team Places 4th at Carlisle Bison Tournament

The Hempfield High School Wrestling Team took 4th place out of a 22 team field at Carlise Tournament. Individual results below:

106: Gio Luciano 5th place

Gio Luciano lost Major dec 0-8 vs Gannon Smith (Newport)

Gio Luciano WBF :57 over Kasey Ansbach (Panther Valley)

Gio Luciano won by major dec 16-2 over Coby Johnston (Bermudian Springs)

GIo Luciano won by decisoion 4-1 over Noah Millhouse (Red Land)

Gio Luciano lost by tech fall vs Mason Leiphart (Dover)

Gio Luciano won by fall over Charlie Aber (Trinity)  5th place

 

120:  Luke Kramer

lost to Kody Evans (Susquehanna Twp) fall 2:19

lost to Sean ODonnell (Central Bucks East) fall :34

 

126:Caleb Shultz

won by decision over Derrick Nhin (Milton Hershey) 7-6

lost by fall 2:00 vs T.J. England (William Tennent)

lost to Mason Evans (Susquehanna Township)  fall 2:45

 

132:  Clay Gainer

lost by fall to Josh Tuckey (Biglerville)  3:14

won by fall over Bryan Kraph (Panther Valley)  :26

won by decision over Jack Miller (Greencastle Antrium) 11-9 OT

lost by fall vs Kasey Doll (South Western) 1:50

 

138:  Reagan Lefevre (4th Place)

won by major dec over Dylan Rafferty (Central Bucks East) 9-0

won by dec over Adam Leib (South Western) 9-3

lost by dec to Anthony Colella (William Tennent) 8-6

won by fall over Dylan Rafferty (Central Bucks East) 2:29

lost by dec to Eli Tuckey (Biglerville) 4-3 OT SD

 

145:  Joel Dionne

won by fall over Terraj Deshields (West York) 3:28

lost by major dec to Colton Jumper (Carlisle) 12-0

lost by dec to Mason Tomey (Dover) 6-4

 

152:  Ian Edwards (4th place)

won by fall over Joshua Smith (Milton Hershey) 3:12

won by dec over Luke Stine (West York) 7-1

lost by dec to Colton Zimmerman (Carlisle) 8-3

won by major dec over Cameron Stevens (South Western)  13-0

lost by fall to Lucas Christman (Palmerton) :36

 

160:  Russ Hanes (3rd place)

lost by dec to Alijah Wheeler (Bermudian Springs) 10-4

won by fall over Tyquan Harrison (West York) 1:30

won by fall over Jacob McMillen (Milton Hershey) 1:55

won by fall over Marcus Chemyshev (Central Bucks East) 2:16

won by decision over Nate Rode (Newport) 9-4

won by dec over Michael Klinger (Susquenita) 5-2

 

170:  Dylan Bard (4th place)

won by fall over Claudio Cruz (West York) 3:02

lost by fall to Cavin Sullivan (South Western) 1:05

won by dec over Emrath Fakiov (William Tennent) 5-3

won by dec over Mason Huggins (Newport) 6-4

won by fall over Ryan Jordan (red Land) 3:26

lost by major dec to Trace Grim ( Bermudian Springs) 9-0

 

182:  Gordy Hoover

lost by tech fall to Shamil Aladinov (William Tennent) 17-0

won by fall over Tanner Dorsey (Susquenita) 1:27

lost by dec to Elijah Lawless (west York) 10-8

 

195:  Chase Mathias (3rd Place)

lost by fall to Daniel Criley (Susquenita) 1:29

won by fall over Rajuan Boyd (Milton Hershey) 2:23

won by major dec over Connor Taylor (Red Land) 9-0

won by dec over Brenden Leech (Newport) 4-2

won by dec over Daniel Criley (Susquenita) 7-1

 

220:  Luke Dreyer  (6th Place)

won by fall over Johnny Sanchez (Biglerville) 1:38

won by dec over Frank Veloce (West York) 5-3

lost by dec to Ethan Rode (Newport) 9-2

Defaulted out due to injury

 

275:  Zak Bicevskis (5th Place)

won by dec over Caleb Roy (Susquenita) 6-4

lost by dec to Maximus McMurray (Trinity) 5-0

won by dec over Fartuma Mulbah (Susquehanna Twp) 5-0

won by fall over Darius Oneal-Taylor (Milton Hershey) 4:44

lost by fall to Osvaldo Alvarez (Carlisle) :33

won by fall over Jarrod Love (Dover) 1:57

Advertisements